Privacy Policy

What This Privacy Policy Covers

We limit access to personal information about you to our employees whom we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

TrackingForLess take your privacy seriously. The federal government and technology industry have developed practical tips to help you guard against internet fraud, secure your computer, and protect your personal information.

How TrackingForLess Uses Your Personal Information

This policy covers how TrackingForLess treats personal information that TrackingForLess collects and receives, including information related to your past use of TrackingForLess products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable, like your name, address, email address, or phone number, that is not otherwise publicly available.

This Privacy Policy Applies to TrackingForLess

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that TrackingForLess does not own or control, or to people that TrackingForLess does not employ or manage.

Information Collection and Use​

General

TrackingForLess collects personal information when you register with TrackingForLess, when you use TrackingForLess products or services, when you visit TrackingForLess pages or the pages of certain TrackingForLess partners, and when you register for promotions or sweepstakes. TrackingForLess may combine information we have about you with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

When you register, and for some TrackingForLess products and services, we may ask for information, such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number, unique personal identifier, government-issued identifier, or other personal or similar identifiers. When you register with TrackingForLess and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

TrackingForLess collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of financial products and services that we offer.

TrackingForLess automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, TrackingForLess cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

TrackingForLess uses information for the following general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

Information sharing and disclosure

TrackingForLess does not rent, lease, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies or third parties except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

Cookies

TrackingForLess may set and access TrackingForLess cookies on your computer.

TrackingForLess allows other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to TrackingForLess’ cookies.

TrackingForLess uses web beacons to access TrackingForLess cookies inside and outside our network of web sites and in connection with TrackingForLess’ products and services.

Communication

New categories of marketing communications may be added to the Marketing Preferences page from time to time. Users who visit this page can opt-out of receiving future marketing communications from these new categories or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the TrackingForLess service, such as service announcements, administrative messages, and the TrackingForLess Newsletter, that are considered part of your TrackingForLess account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to our employees whom we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

Privacy Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, the information below may apply to you in addition to our Privacy Policy. This Statement uses certain terms that have the meanings given to them by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

The California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act provides that California residents may (subject to certain limitations):

California’s Shine The Light Law

California’s Shine the Light law gives California residents the right to ask companies once a year what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California residents may make one Shine the Light request per year by emailing us at sales@trackingforless.com. When you request the information, use the phrase “California Shine the Light Request” to help us appropriately identify your question, and include your mailing address, state of residence, and email address so we can provide a response.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

TrackingForLess may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your TrackingForLess account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions, suggestions, or wish to make a complaint, please complete a feedback form or you may contact us at:

TrackingForLess
ATTN: Customer Care – Privacy Policy Issues
2855 Kifer Rd, Ste 115
Santa Clara, CA 95051
(888) 993‐6233